2016 Competition Results

2016 Top 12 Teams:
1Hunter College High School
2NYC Lab Middle School
3NEST+m
4Collegiate School
5Trinity School
6The Speyer Legacy School
7The Anderson School
8The Dalton School
9St. Bernard's School
10The Brearley School
11The Spence School
12Trevor Day School
Countdown Round Winners:
1Charles Zhou (Hunter College High School)
2Adi Vidur Jasuja (NEST+m)
3Valerie Yuen (Hunter College High School)
4Ethan Joo (The Speyer Legacy School)
Top student from each school with at least 4 participants:
(Abraham Joshua Heschel School) - Mason Geller
(Booker T. Washington M.S. 54) - Adam Wright
(Buckley School) - Mark Falenchuk
(Collegiate School) - Leonardo Recanati-Kaplan
(Convent of the Sacred Heart) - Kurumi Shimura
(Dr. Sun Yat Sen Middle School M.S. 131) - Jie Chen
(Friends Seminary School) - Yash Sriram
(Harlem Academy) - Miles Williams
(HCZ Promise Academy I Middle School) - Elad Thomas
(Hunter College High School) - Valerie Yuen
(Lycee Francais De New York) - Vivian Fosseprez
(M.S. 206 Jose Celso Barbosa) - Sam Rosenstrauch
(Manhattan Country School) - Kenji Williams
(Manhattan School for Children) - Evan McGorty
(Mott Hall II Middle School) - Jessica Kim
(NEST+m School) - Adi Vidur Jasuja
(Nightingale-Bamford School) - Madison Kim
(Nord Anglia International School New York) - Ari Schecter
(NYC Lab Middle School - Maxwell Pang
(Park East Day School) - Finley Horovitz
(School Of The Future) - Ammar Barbee
(St. Bernard's School) - Joshua Abramson
(Success Academy Harlem Central) - Angel Charles / Raquel Chetata
(Success Academy Harlem East) - Christian Osafo / Yalo Morales
(Success Academy Harlem North West) - Fatou Mbaye
(Success Academy Harlem West) - Megan Ortiz
(Success Academy High School of the Liberal Arts) - Luigi Aquilla
(The Allen-Stevenson School) - Nicholas Simonian
(The Anderson School P.S. 334) - Benjamin Kreiswirth
(The Brearley School) - Mollie Finnegan / Eileen Ye
(The Computer School) - Jolyne Goh
(The Dalton School) - Claire Jiang / Max Popick
(The Spence School) - Sophia Cho
(The Speyer Legacy School) - Ethan Joo
(Trevor Day School) - Jordan Paglione
(Trinity School) - Michael Ding
(Wagner Middle School M.S. 167) - Andy Su
(West End Secondary School) - Vaibhav Hariani
The Top 16 Students (written portion: Sprint & Target Rounds):
1Valerie Yuen (Hunter College High School)
2Charles Zhou (Hunter College High School)
3Ethan Joo (The Speyer Legacy School)
4Adi Vidur Jasuja (NEST+m)
5Leonardo Recanati-Kaplan (The Collegiate School)
6Lennie Ma (NEST+m)
7Maxwell Pang (NYC Lab Middle School)
8Scott Klein (Hunter College High School)
9Mario Tutuncu-Macias (Hunter College High School)
10Nancy Kuang (NYC Lab Middle School)
11Jonathan Zhang (Hunter College High School)
12Xander Plossl (NYC Lab Middle School)
13Benjamin Kreiswirth (The Anderson School)
14Prudence Deng (Hunter College High School)
15Jordan Paglione (Trevor Day School)
16Chelsea Xia (Hunter College High School)
2016 Special Awards:
1Best New School: Booker T. Washington
2Most Improved School: Manhattan Country School
3Top 6th Grader: Adi Vidur Jasuja (NEST+m)

© Copyright © 2017 MATHCOUNTS Manhattan.